Two travellers sharing a golden banh xeo and a basket of fresh herbs at a steel table in a Saigon street food restaurant
Two travellers sharing a golden banh xeo and a basket of fresh herbs at a steel table in a Saigon street food restaurant

Saigon Street Food: 21 Dishes and Where Locals Eat Them

Street food in Ho Chi Minh City is not one meal, it is a timetable. Pho belongs to the morning, shellfish to the evening, and the noodle carts arrive when the bars close. Here is what to eat, what it costs in 2026, and where our guides take their own families.

Written by Clara TruongUpdated 5 October 202617 min read
In short
  • Eat with the clock. Pho and banh mi are breakfast, banh xeo and shellfish are evening, carts run past midnight.
  • Most dishes cost 25,000 to 80,000 VND (about $1 to $3.10).
  • Ho Thi Ky and Vinh Khanh are the two food streets to plan around.
  • Tube ice is safe, block ice is not. Ask for da vien if you are unsure.
  • A full evening of eating runs 180,000 to 350,000 VND per person.

How a Saigon street food day runs

In Saigon the dish chooses the hour. A pho stall packed at 7 AM is dark by 11 AM, and the best pho in Saigon is gone before noon. A shellfish street that looks closed at 5 PM is heaving by 8 PM. Ignore the rhythm and you eat whatever is open near your hotel at four in the afternoon.

  1. 1
    05:30

    Pho and banh mi

    Broth stalls open. Pho Mien Ga Ky Dong runs 05:30 to 22:30.

  2. 2
    07:00

    Banh cuon, xoi, com tam

    Banh Cuon Tay Ho 127 and Com Tam Ba Ghien both open at 07:00.

  3. 3
    10:00

    Banh xeo and bun

    Banh Xeo 46A fires its first pans. Pho Minh usually sells out around now.

  4. 4
    14:00

    The quiet hours

    Bot chien Dat Thanh opens. Hu tieu carts appear in the District 3 and 4 alleys.

  5. 5
    17:00

    The evening switch

    Vinh Khanh fills from 17:00. Su Van Hanh is liveliest from 17:30.

  6. 6
    19:00

    Peak eating

    Ho Thi Ky peaks between 19:00 and 22:00.

  7. 7
    23:00

    Late

    Hu tieu carts serve until 01:00, banh cuon in the Ban Co alleys to 00:30.

Daytime dishes, and where to eat them

These are the dishes locals eat before dark, at the 2026 street prices our guides pay.

DishPriceWhere
Pho bo, southern style80,000 to 100,000 VNDPho Le, 413-415 Nguyen Trai, District 5
Pho bo, family recipeAbout 60,000 VNDPho Minh, alley 63/6 Pasteur, District 1, sells out by 10:00
Pho ga and mien ga55,000 to 100,000 VNDPho Mien Ga Ky Dong, 14/5 Bis Ky Dong, District 3
Banh mi25,000 to 78,000 VNDHuynh Hoa, 26-30-32 Le Thi Rieng, District 1, 06:00 to 22:00
Banh mi, the local version25,000 to 35,000 VNDBanh Mi Bay Ho, 19 Huynh Khuong Ninh, District 1
Com tam88,000 to 150,000 VNDCom Tam Ba Ghien, 84 Dang Van Ngu, Phu Nhuan
Bun thit nuongAbout 60,000 VNDChi Tuyen in Co Giang, District 1, or Kieu Bao, 06:00 to 19:00
Banh cuon30,000 to 55,000 VNDBanh Cuon Tay Ho 127, 127 Dinh Tien Hoang, District 1
Hu tieu Nam Vang60,000 to 90,000 VNDHu Tieu Hong Phat, 389-391 Vo Van Tan, District 3
Xoi, sticky rice20,000 to 40,000 VNDXoi Ga Number One, 15 Nguyen Trung Truc, District 1
Mi vit tiemAbout 130,000 VNDHai Ky Mi Gia, 349-351 Nguyen Trai, District 5, since 1976
Dim sum, Cho Lon style62,000 to 110,000 VND a dishTien Phat, 18 Ky Hoa, District 5, busiest 08:00 to 11:00

Two things to know about banh mi

Huynh Hoa is the famous address. Its official menu in March 2026 listed 28,000 to 38,000 VND for the beef and pate versions. The truyen thong and the three-meat one ran 61,000 to 78,000 VND.

That is a lot for a banh mi, and the queue is real. Banh Mi Bay Ho, 80 years old, sells for 25,000 to 35,000 VND.

Evening and late-night dishes

After dark the pans come out and the carts get louder. This is the half of Saigon street food that most visitors miss.

DishPriceWhere and when
Banh xeo110,000 to 180,000 VND, prices conflictBanh Xeo 46A, 46A Dinh Cong Trang, District 1, to 21:00
Banh khot60,000 to 100,000 VND per personCo Ba Vung Tau, 40B Tran Cao Van, District 3
Bo la lot20,000 to 165,000 VNDCo Lieng, 321 Vo Van Tan, District 3, or Hoa, 91 Co Giang, District 1
Oc, shellfish50,000 to 180,000 VND a plateOc Oanh, 534 Vinh Khanh, District 4, to about midnight
Goi cuon25,000 to 40,000 VND a plateGoi Cuon Minh, 84/33 Bui Vien, District 1
Banh trang nuong and banh trang tron10,000 to 30,000 VNDHai Chi Em, 220 Nguyen Tat Thanh, District 4, evening only
Bun mam and lau mam50,000 to 65,000 VND a bowlBun Mam 444, 375 Le Quang Dinh, Binh Thanh
Chao longAbout 35,000 VND, 65,000 as a setBa Ut in Co Giang, District 1, 85 years on the same corner
Hu tieu go15,000 to 30,000 VNDCarts in the Ban Co and District 4 alleys, evening to 01:00
Bun bo Hue50,000 VND plain, 70,000 with cha14B, 14B Duong 46, District 4, the only Bib bun bo in the city

What to order at a shellfish street

A dinner at Oc Oanh runs 200,000 to 400,000 VND per person. That is the top end of street food here and still a third of what a seafood restaurant charges.

Order two plates at a time. The shellfish arrives as it is cooked, and some stallholders on Vinh Khanh stay open until 02:00 or 03:00.

The food streets, and the hour to go

A food street is one stretch of road where the cooking spills onto the pavement for a few hours. Go at the wrong hour and you find closed shutters.

StreetDistrictBest hoursWhat it is for
Vinh KhanhDistrict 418:30 to about 02:00Shellfish and beer. A kilometre, nearly 90 eateries.
Ho Thi KyDistrict 1019:00 to 22:00100+ stalls, Khmer dishes, most plates 15,000 to 50,000 VND
Nguyen Thien Thuat and Ban CoDistrict 3Mornings, and again after 22:00Bun rieu at 174 opens 14:00, banh cuon at 174/28 runs to 00:30
Co GiangDistrict 1Evening from about 18:00Bo la lot, bun thit nuong, chao long, no tourists
Ha Ton QuyenDistrict 1111:00 to 01:30The dumpling street. Ngoc Y at 187, Thien Thien at 191
Su Van HanhDistrict 1017:30 to 22:00Banh xeo strip, com bo kho, Sup Cua Hanh

Walk the whole street first, then choose. Sit where the families sit, and where someone is cooking in front of you rather than reheating. Order one dish, then decide whether to stay. Nothing is a commitment and a second stop costs less than a coffee at home.

Which district for which dish?

Saigon is not evenly covered by good food. Each area has the thing it does best, and crossing the city for the wrong dish is the easiest way to waste an evening.

AreaStart with
District 1Banh Xeo 46A, Huynh Hoa, Banh Cuon Tay Ho 127, and Co Giang in the evening
District 3The Ban Co alleys, Pho Huong Binh at 148 Vo Thi Sau, bot chien Dat Thanh, Sup Cua
District 4Vinh Khanh, Bun Bo Hue 14B at 14B Duong 46, banh trang nuong on Nguyen Tat Thanh
District 5Pho Le at 413-415 Nguyen Trai, Hai Ky Mi Gia, dim sum at Tien Phat
District 10Ho Thi Ky, Su Van Hanh, Sup Cua Hanh, Bo Kho Ganh
District 11Ha Ton Quyen, the dumpling street
Binh ThanhPho Chao at 52 Nguyen Cong Tru, Bun Mam 444 at 375 Le Quang Dinh
Phu NhuanCom Tam Ba Ghien at 84 Dang Van Ngu

Michelin 2026: what it changed

The Michelin Guide Vietnam 2026 was announced on 4 June 2026 and covers 193 places nationwide. Of those, 11 hold stars, 72 are Bib Gourmand with 11 new entries, and 110 are Selected.

The Bib Gourmand list is the cheap and good category, which is the one that matters here. HCMC had 24 Bib Gourmand places in 2025 and none of them new.

The city's full 2026 list holds all 79 places, with the ward and the guide's own price band. It sits on our Michelin guide to Ho Chi Minh City.

New in the city for 2026AddressWhat it is
Banh Canh Cua Ba Ba84/6 Nguyen Bieu, District 5Crab thick noodle soup
Banh Cuon Tay Ho 127127 Dinh Tien Hoang, District 1Rice rolls, 60 years old
Bun Rieu Yen1346 Truong Sa, Tan Son Hoa wardCrab noodle soup
Chi Mo23C Le Van Mien, Thao DienVietnamese kitchen
La Lola82 Ly Tu Trong, District 1Mediterranean, the one non street-food entry

Seven pho shops hold a Bib Gourmand, in seven different districts. In Binh Thanh, Pho Chao at 52 Nguyen Cong Tru. In District 10, Pho Hoang at 460 Nguyen Tri Phuong.

In District 3, Pho Huong Binh at 148 Vo Thi Sau and Pho Mien Ga Ky Dong at 14/5 Bis Ky Dong. In District 5, Pho Le at 413-415 Nguyen Trai. In District 1, Pho Minh at 63/6 Pasteur and Pho Phuong at 25 Hoang Sa.

What a street food day costs

A normal dish costs 25,000 to 80,000 VND, about $1 to $3.10. Famous shops and shellfish go past 100,000 VND.

25,000VND, cheapest dish
80,000VND, most dishes
180,000VND, a full evening, low
350,000VND, a full evening, high
MealWhat to orderPer person
BreakfastPho, or a banh mi and a coffee60,000 to 100,000 VND
Mid-morningCa phe sua da or bac xiu15,000 to 29,000 VND
LunchCom tam, or banh cuon and goi cuon60,000 to 120,000 VND
AfternoonChe, kem dua or banh flan10,000 to 40,000 VND
DinnerBanh xeo, bo la lot, a bowl of noodles100,000 to 200,000 VND
LateA hu tieu go cart, or sugarcane juice15,000 to 30,000 VND

A full day of eating in the street lands between 180,000 and 350,000 VND per person with drinks, roughly $7 to $14. A shellfish dinner pushes past it.

Coffee, tea and sweets

A ca phe sua da costs 15,000 to 25,000 VND from a cart and 40,000 to 55,000 VND in a chain. That tells you where to drink it.

Drink or sweetPriceWhere
Ca phe sua da15,000 to 25,000 VNDAny cart with a phin filter
Bac xiuAbout 25,000 VNDCheo Leo, 109/36 Nguyen Thien Thuat, District 3
Ca phe vot, cloth filter17,000 to 29,000 VNDCheo Leo, established 1938
Nuoc mia, with kumquat or coconut10,000 to 35,000 VNDPavement carts, pressed to order
Che10,000 to 28,000 VNDChe Ky Dong, District 3, or Che Thai Y Phuong, District 10
Banh flan5,000 to 10,000 VND a cupHoa Hao, 117 Lo G Hoang Dieu, District 4
Kem dua, coconut ice cream30,000 to 40,000 VNDNguyen Huong, 029 Lo H Su Van Hanh, District 10
Banh pia, Teochew pastry219,000 to 299,000 VND a box of fourTrieu Minh Hiep, 123/23 Binh Tay, District 6

Cheo Leo is the one stop worth planning a day around. It has brewed through a cloth vot since 1938, closes about 18:00, and shuts on the first and fifteenth day of the lunar month.

Banh flan at 5,000 VND is the cheap ending to any street meal, and banh pia is the souvenir that survives the flight home.

How to order without Vietnamese

Almost every stall sells one dish, cooked in front of you. You do not need a menu, and most places do not have one.

You sayIt meansWhen
KhongNoKhong da is no ice, khong cay is not spicy
ChayVegetarianIt also tells the kitchen to leave out fish sauce
Bao nhieuHow muchAsk before you eat where there is no price board
Tra daIced teaThe default drink, and it comes with the food

If a dish name will not come out right, write it down. A phone screen with pho bo typed on it is understood instantly, and fingers work for quantities.

How to pick a stall that will not make you ill

Choosing the way locals do comes down to turnover, heat and who touches the money. If you want the long version, our guide on whether street food in Vietnam is safe goes through ice, water and the inspections announced for 2026.

A stall with a queue is cooking fresh food, because it cannot afford to hold anything. Ingredients under a cover or in a cabinet beat ingredients open to the traffic. Food cooked to order and served hot is the best single indicator. At a proper stall one person takes the money and another handles the food. If the same hand does both, walk on.

Ice is the one thing to be careful with

Factory tube ice, da vien, comes in cylinders with a hole through the middle and is made to drinking standards. Hand-chipped block ice, da cay, is cut from a slab for chilling beer and seafood. Keep it out of your glass.

With children, and with a vegetarian

Feeding a family from street stalls is easier here than in most cities, because the cooking is mild and made in front of you. It is also where a mistake costs the most.

Worth it for

  • Mild by default: pho, banh mi, com tam, banh cuon, xoi and goi cuon carry no chilli
  • Banh flan at 5,000 to 10,000 VND makes a cheap dessert and a good bribe
  • Fruit, sugarcane juice and coconut ice cream on every other corner
  • Most stalls have a table and free iced tea, so a family can sit down

Skip it if

  • Bun bo Hue carries chilli in the broth, and it stays hot when you ask for mild
  • Shellfish and mam noodles are strong flavours for young palates
  • The dip is usually nuoc mam, fish sauce, so ask for it on the side
  • Evening stalls start late, so dinner at 18:00 means the early shift

The vegetarian word is chay, and it means more than no meat: it drops the fish sauce and the shrimp paste too. Two traps catch people out, nuoc mam in the dips and dried shrimp in banh trang tron.

Our Vegan Food Tour exists because someone has to make that call at the counter. Our vegan guide to Saigon says where to eat chay without the guesswork.

What changed in 2025 and 2026

What changedWhenWhat it means
Districts were replaced by wards1 July 2025Addresses and Google Maps still use District 1 to District 11
Michelin Vietnam 2026 was announced4 June 2026193 places, 11 stars, 72 Bib Gourmand with 11 new, 110 Selected
Huynh Hoa published an official banh mi menuMarch 2026Beef and pate 28,000 to 38,000 VND, truyen thong and three-meat 61,000 to 78,000 VND
Pho Hoa Pasteur left the guide2025Still open at 260C Pasteur, still busy
Surprise food inspections were announced2026A public list of offending vendors sits alongside them

One more shift matters if you read old blogs. Banh xeo at 46A was quoted at 110,000 VND for the regular plate and 180,000 VND for the special in January 2025.

Older listings show 25,000 to 50,000 VND. Treat any banh xeo price from before 2025 as out of date and check the board at the stall.

What we skip, and why

Half of eating well here is deciding what not to eat. These are the four things our guides walk past.

What we skipWhyInstead
Trays of pre-cooked food sitting outNo way to know how long it has been thereOrder something cooked in front of you
Hand-chipped block iceDa cay belongs in a beer cooler, not your glassAsk for da vien, or no ice
The second pot of phoThe morning pot is the batch. Then the shop closesGo before 10:00
Queues out of proportion to the dishHuynh Hoa charges up to 78,000 VND while a neighbour charges 25,000 to 35,000Try Banh Mi Bay Ho first

None of this is about food being dirty. It is about time. Freshness here is measured in minutes. A dish that has been sitting is the one thing that tastes the way visitors fear street food tastes.

Covering the city by motorbike

These dishes sit across five districts and a dozen streets. On foot from a District 1 hotel that is a fortnight of evenings. On the back of a motorbike with a local guide, it is one evening.

Our Street Food Tour runs from 5:30 PM across five districts with more than ten dishes. Our guides are local Vietnamese women who drive these streets every day.

They order in Vietnamese, which is how a stallholder ends up giving you the better cut. Pickup is from hotels in former Districts 1, 2 and 3. It is $57, with free cancellation up to 24 hours before and no deposit.

If you wantTakeDetails
The full street food eveningStreet Food Tour$57, 5:30 PM, five districts, 10+ dishes
A shorter night outNight Tour$37, 6:30 PM, three hours, eight stops
The landmarks insteadCity Tour$45, 8:30 AM or 1:30 PM, four hours
Michelin-listed kitchensMichelin Food TourBuilt around the guide's HCMC addresses
No meat, no fish sauceVegan Food TourThe same streets, ordered chay

We have run more than 4,000 tours since 2019 with no incidents. Tell us about an allergy before you book and your guide will order around it.

If you would rather stay on foot, two areas put these dishes within a few hundred metres of each other. The Ban Co alleys in District 3, and Co Giang in District 1. Both are easy on a first evening before you commit to a longer ride.

Questions we get on the bike

Pho and banh mi, and both are morning food here. Seven pho shops hold a Michelin Bib Gourmand, from Pho Minh in a Pasteur alley to Pho Le in District 5. Banh xeo and shellfish are the evening side of the same street.

Most dishes are 25,000 to 80,000 VND, about $1 to $3.10. A full day of eating runs 180,000 to 350,000 VND per person, and a shellfish dinner at Oc Oanh reaches 200,000 to 400,000 VND.

Yes, when you choose by turnover and heat. Eat where the stall is busy and the food is cooked to order, with the ingredients covered. Use factory tube ice, da vien, or ask for no ice.

Match the dish to the hour. Pho and banh mi are 05:30 to 10:00, banh xeo runs 10:00 to 14:00 and 16:00 to 21:00, and shellfish streets fill from about 18:30. Hu tieu carts serve until 01:00.

Start with Ho Thi Ky in District 10, which runs from 15:00, and Vinh Khanh in District 4 for the evening.

The Ban Co alleys in District 3 and Co Giang in District 1 are quieter. Su Van Hanh in District 10 and the dumpling street Ha Ton Quyen in District 11 are worth the ride.

Yes, with one word: chay. It tells the kitchen to leave out meat, fish sauce and shrimp paste. Banh cuon, xoi, che, fruit and com tam without the pork are easy orders.

Almost always. Most stalls take cash only, so carry 20,000, 50,000 and 100,000 VND notes. Card payments are rare.

Clara Truong, guide at Miss Saigon Tours
Clara Truong
Guide, Miss Saigon Tours

Clara grew up just outside Saigon and moved to the city five years ago to study. She has been riding its streets ever since. Most evenings you’ll find her leading our night rides, usually with a bowl of snails waiting at the end. Everything in this guide is what she tells her own guests before the first stop.

Eat where locals eat, in one evening

Five districts, more than ten dishes and a guide who orders for you. Free cancellation 24 hours before, no deposit, and you pay on the day.

Book on WhatsApp

Scroll to Top